To promote academic excellence, ICARE has established a number of strategic partnerships with leading universities.
Texas A&M University (USA) is the founder of ICARE. The two flagship academic programs – Undergraduate Agribusiness Program and Master of Agribusiness Program – have been established by and are conducted in coordination with Texas A&M, which grants certificates to students upon graduation.
Virginia Tech (USA) is the coordinator of the  InnovATE/Armenia project. The project contributes to the USAID/Armenia objective of promoting economic growth by assisting in the development of a workforce trained to increase the competitiveness of Armenia’s agriculture sector. To do this, Virginia Tech is partnering with ICARE to build human, financial and institutional capacities. The goal is to support ICARE in becoming a sustainable and modern center of excellence for teaching, outreach and research for Armenia and the region.
Penn State (USA) has recently partnered with ICARE to conduct a new academic program in Food Safety Systems Management to strengthen the agribusiness sector in Armenia. Students receive Certificates in Food Safety from Penn State upon completion of the program.
Geisenheim University (Germany) partners with ICARE to conduct The Enology & Wine Business academic program, which is a leading wine education and wine research institution. Upon completion of the program, graduates receive a joint Certificate in Enology & Wine Business from ICARE, ANAU, and the Geisenheim University.
The EVN Wine Academy, a joint initiative between ICARE and Semina Consulting, offers study programs to prospective and practicing wine entrepreneurs, students and wine enthusiasts to empower them with the latest knowledge in the global wine industry. The initiative to establish the EVN Wine Academy is market driven and is based on recent wine production and demand trends in Armenia. ICARE, with its professional capacity and international network, provides a strong backbone for this initiative.
The list of ICARE academic, research, and development partners extends to: the U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID), the U.S. Embassy in Armenia, the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA), the Ministry of Agriculture of Armenia, theGerman Agency for International Cooperation (GIZ), The World Bank, the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), the Center for Agribusiness and Rural Development (CARD), the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), the Central Bank of Armenia, the Swiss College of Agriculture, the Swiss National Science Foundation, the Leibniz Institute of Agricultural Development in Central & Eastern Europe (IAMO), the European Research Institute on Cooperative and Social Enterprises (EURICSE), Euroquality, SBFIC, the Swiss Cooperation Office in South Caucasus, and other institutions.
A cooperation has been established between ICARE, Dasaran, and ArmAs Estate. This cooperation aims to promote the dissemination of knowledge about viticulture and general agriculture to raise the awareness among Armenian high school students and thus to ensure a sustainable future for them. ICARE is now developing content for the Agribusiness Education page at The ArmAs Estate will support this venture through the organization of study tours at its vineyards, fruit orchards, and wine production units.